Personal Data Protection Policy

PM.Haze respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data that people have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage this personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”).

This policy applies to all the pages hosted by People’s Movement to Stop Haze (PM.Haze) on pmhaze.org.

Why we collect your personal data

If you provide information as part of a pledge or petition, the information is only used to ensure that there is no duplication of persons pledging.

If you sign up for news and updates from PM.Haze, we will email you updates about the actions you take on this website, and other PM.Haze news and updates. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link which appears at the bottom of all emails we send via our mailing lists.

Our web statistics software collects information about the date and time in which our web site was accessed, and we may also track a user’s movement within the site. We use this data to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site. WordPress, the software that runs this website, may also use cookies when you comment on a blog post to identify you on return visits.

All personal information will be kept confidential and used for the purpose(s) stated.

How we manage your information

We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so or unless any such disclosure is permitted under any of the statutory exemptions under the Act.

We will also take reasonable efforts to take appropriate preventive measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be put in place to prevent any unauthorised access or misuse of your personal data.

We will similarly take reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data in our possession is destroyed as soon as (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Accessing, correcting or removing your information

You may request to access, correct or remove the personal data currently in our possession at any time by notifying us in writing via [email protected]

Updates on Personal Data Protection Policy

As part of our effort to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be continually reviewing our policies, procedures and processes.

We may amend the terms of this Personal Data Protection & Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion.

We recommend that you check our website from time to time to remain updated as to any changes in our personal data policy or any other policies.

For any feedback regarding personal data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer via [email protected]

Updated: 10 May 2015